Committees & Roundtables

Get Involved!

By joining a Chamber committee or roundtable you can…expand your contacts…share your knowledge…learn more about business…contribute your talents…grow personally and professionally…become a leader…and therefore Grow Your Business!

To view the date and time of the next Committee and/or Roundtable meeting that interests you, check out our Events Calendar. Select the next scheduled meeting to register online. You can also register by calling the Chamber at 215–943–7400. You will be added to the appropriate roster/s and receive a confirmation by email. Meeting dates and times are subject to change. If a meeting is scheduled on a holiday, please contact the Chamber for a replacement date.

Ambassadors Committee*

Chair: Bob Shegda, DirectLync
Meets: 4th Thursday of every month at 9:30 a.m.
Mission Statement: Develop programs to recruit new members and retain existing members.
*Closed Committee

Business Card Exchange/Expo Committee

Chair: Bryan Hughes, Bryan Hughes Business Connections & Total Technology Resources
Meets: 1st Wednesday of August, October, December, January, February, March, April and June at 8:30 a.m.
Mission Statement: Organize and schedule quality monthly business card exchanges to encourage business networking and hold a yearly event designed for businesses to showcase their products and services to other business people and consumers.

Economic Development Committee

Chair: Bill Koelewyn, 225 Lincoln Properties LP
Meets: December – May 8:30 a.m.
Mission Statement: Provide opportunities for networking, educational seminars and featured keynote speakers during a half-day conference.

Government Committee

Chair: Dave Steil, Micro Trap Corp.
Meets: 1st Thursday of every month at 8:30 a.m.
Mission Statement: Examine, promote and monitor governmental activity affecting business, to encourage dialogue with all public officials, inform members and recommend action when necessary.

Keynote Committee

Chair: Sue Begent, The CoCreation Zone
Meets: 4th Tuesday of every month at 8:30 a.m.
Mission Statement: Organize the monthly Keynote meetings to provide education, information and networking opportunities for the general membership.

Leadership Bucks County Committee

Co-Chairs: Michael Einbinder-Schatz, Jobecca Technology Group, LLC & Timika Powell, Penn Community Bank
Mission Statement:
Maintain oversight and development of the Leadership Bucks County Program.

Sub-Committee: Leadership Bucks County Alumni*

Mission Statement: Aid alumni to stay connected to the program, encourage involvement with the Chamber and assist in recruitment to future classes.
*For Leadership Bucks County Alumni Only

Non–Profit Advisory Committee*

Chair: Kate Sample, Sunshine Foundation
Meets:3rd Thursday of every month at 8:30 a.m.
Mission Statement: Brings together Non-Profits to collaborate on issues of mutual concern; to problem solve, educate and make aware of upcoming issues; to provide opportunities to find ways to work together to cut expenses and to allow for-profit companies the ability to sponsor meetings, explore ways to collaborate with non-profit organizations and to provide education and information on non-profit services, resources and issues.
*501c3 Directors or Designated Rep

Sports & Entertainment Committee

Co-Chairs: Kevin Wiener, Advanced Merchant Group & Brian Zavodnick, Process Plus Legal Services, LLC
Meets: 4th Tuesday of every month at 8:30 a.m.
Mission Statement: Plans, implements and promotes fun and entertaining events supporting and showcasing member businesses while facilitating interaction with the business community.

Technology Committee

Chair: Chris Mangano, Ocellus Tech
Meets: 3rd Tuesday of every month at 8:30 a.m.
Mission Statement: Provide information and education on technology-based issues, while working to assist the Chamber with the development of resources and programs resulting in improved services to our member-organizations and community.

Young Professionals Committee

Co-Chairs: Rick Meyers, AAA Insurance – & Nichole Meyers, AAA Insurance
Meets: 2nd Friday of every month at 8:30 a.m.
Mission Statement: Provide networking, socialization and educational opportunities for career focused young adults up to age 40.

Sub-Committee: Future Business Leaders

Mission Statement: Advance Workforce Development through Business and Education partnerships and Educational Programming.

Women in Business Committee

Co-Chairs: Rhonda Okamoto, Legal Shield & Emily Wieland, Ward Insurance Associates, Inc.
Meets: 1st Wednesday of every month at 8:30 a.m.
Mission Statement: Provide awareness, educational opportunities, resources and networking opportunities to members of the Lower Bucks County Chamber of Commerce from a woman’s perspective.

b.o.s.s. (Business Owners: Support & Strategies) Roundtable

Chair: Bill Davis, Ridge Point Financial/Ameriprise Financial Services
Meets: 1st Tuesday of every month at 8:30 a.m.
Mission Statement: Opportunity for Chamber members who want additional support for their businesses directly from other Chamber members. Structured to enable participants to function as sounding boards for ideas and brainstorm solutions to each other’s problems.

To learn more about Membership & its benefits, contact Jude Martin-Cianfano, Director of Membership & Events, at jcianfano@lbccc.org or 215-943-7400 x105.

2020 PARTNERS